Privacy & Fair Processing Notice

This Privacy Notice (together with any other documents referred to in it) aims to help you understand what Personal Data we might collect about you and how we use it.

Controller’s Details

In this Privacy Notice when we refer to “ML” we mean Market Location Limited. ML is a private limited company registered in England and Wales with registration number 01864009 and registered with the Information Commissioners’ Office in the UK. Our registered office and postal address is: 62 Anchorage Road, Sutton Coldfield, England, B74 2PG. Our Email Address is: customerservices@marketlocation.com and telephone number is: 01926450388.

Notice Summary

Please read this notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are and how and why we collect, store, use and share your Personal Data. It also explains your rights and how to contact us or our supervisory authority in the event you have any concerns we are unable to address.

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and will comply with the applicable data protection laws in all our dealings with your Personal Data.

We operate with layered Privacy Notices depending on your interaction with us.

This Privacy Notice tells you what to expect us to do with your Personal Data when you are a business contact on our business database, make contact with us or use one of our services. We will tell you:

This Notice also provides details of our additional Privacy Notices applicable if you are a supplier, a client, an employee or a prospective employee (taking part in our recruitment process) and shared when required by our interaction and also available from customerservices@marketlocation.com.

When appropriate we will provide a ‘just in time’ notice to cover any additional processing activities not mentioned in this document.

Terminology

Our use of terminology in this document is in line with data protection laws. If you are unsure of terminology used in this Privacy Notice, please email customerservices@marketlocation.com for explanation.

Controller’s Full Contact Details

In this Privacy Notice when we refer to “ML” we mean Market Location Limited. ML is a private limited company registered in England and Wales with registration number 01864009. Our registered office and our postal address is: 62 Anchorage Road, Sutton Coldfield, England, B74 2PG. Our Email Address is: customerservices@marketlocation.com and telephone number is: 01926450388.

Market Location Limited is the data controller of your Personal Data and is registered with the Information Commissioners’ Office in the UK. ML is responsible for processing the Personal Data you provide to us on the marketlocation.co.uk and datacount.marketlocation.co.uk.

Our principal place of business is 62 Anchorage Road, Sutton Coldfield, England, B74 2PG and our registration number for Value Added Tax in the UK is GB270057131.

When we use your Personal Data, we do so in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR). We are responsible as ‘controller’ of your Personal Data for the purposes of the GDPR. We will use your Personal Data in accordance with your engagement with us, the GDPR, other relevant UK legislation and your instructions. We are committed to ensuring that we process Personal Data in accordance with the principles set out in the Information Commissioner’s Guide to Data Protection.

Data Protection Officer’s Contact details

ML is the controller for this information unless this notice specifically states otherwise. Our Data Protection Officer is Bethany Searson. You can contact her at Bethany.Searson@marketlocation.com or via our address: 62 Anchorage Road, Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands B74 2PG (please mark the envelope ‘Data Protection Officer’).

How do we obtain your information?

The Personal Data we collect, and process is provided either directly or indirectly for one of the following reasons:

Types of Personal Data

We may collect and process the following Personal Data about you:

By way of example, the types of Personal Data may include: first and last name, title, position, organisation name, business contact information (email, phone, business address, public LinkedIn handle).

If you would prefer not to receive future direct marketing communications, you can request this at any time by selecting the ‘unsubscribe’ link in our emails or by emailing customerservices@marketlocation.com.

Legal Basis to Process Your Personal Data

Under the applicable data protection laws we need a lawful basis to collect and use your Personal Data of which there are six lawful bases to process an individual’s Personal Data.

Depending on the processing activity, we rely on the following lawful basis for processing your Personal Data under the UK GDPR:

Where we process your Personal Data under the lawful basis of Article 6(1)(f) for the purposes of our legitimate interest we document Legitimate Interest Assessments which are regularly reviewed. For example, we process Personal Data in our business database under our legitimate interests for which we have undertaken a Legitimate Interest Assessment.

We do not process Personal Data under the lawful basis of Article 6(1)(a) data subject consent currently (where the consent has freely given permission for us to process their Personal Data for one or more processing activities and for which their consent-withdrawal can be made at any time).

Other Privacy Notices

Employee and applicants may request our separate Employee Privacy Notice and Applicant Privacy Notice from the Data Protection Officer at customerservices@marketlocation.com.

Additionally, a supplier, client and call recording Privacy Notice may be shared with you depending on your interaction with us.

Special Category Data Processing

We do not process special category data in respect of our Business Database.

Where the information we process in respect of employees and prospective employees is special category data, for example relating to employee health data, the additional bases for processing that we rely on are:

In addition, we rely on the processing condition at Schedule 1 part 1 paragraph 1 of the DPA 2018. This relates to the processing of special category data for employment purposes.

Uses Made of the Information

We may use information held about you in the following ways, to:

When contacting you for the above purposes we may do so by phone, post, email or other electronic means, unless you tell us otherwise.

We may share information, including Personal Data, with the following categories of third party suppliers of business to business goods and services, (which will allow your business to be found via online search engines or online directories, and also by prospective customers) including:

IP Addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our partners, sponsors or advertisers. This is statistical data in aggregated form about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and will not allow our partners, sponsors or advertisers to identify you from such data.

Use of Cookies

What is a Cookie? Cookies are small, unique strings of code stored on your computer to improve your use of our sites and also to help us to improve functionality and security of the sites. Cookies enable us to: estimate our audience size and usage pattern, allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests, speed up your searches and allow you to more easily find previously viewed content when you return.

In accordance with your selections from the cookie preference options we may monitor website usage. We are committed to respecting individual users’ reasonable expectations of privacy concerning the use of our web systems. Depending on your cookie preferences the type of personal data collected may include your IP Address. However, we reserve the right to log and monitor such website use in line with your preferences and our Cookie Policy.

You can refuse to accept all or some cookies by modifying settings within your browser (for guidance on how to do this visit https://www.aboutcookies.org/. However, if you block the session cookies you may be unable to access certain parts of our sites.

Data Retention

We collect and store Personal Data for the purpose it was collected and for as long as we have a business need. Such as, Personal Data on our Business Database is retained for as long as it is associated with a business that is included in our database. We verify our data periodically, for example, if we learn that you are no longer involved with a business that is in our business database, we will remove your Personal Data from our records.

Transfers of Personal Data

We do not routinely transfer Personal Data overseas but when this is necessary, we ensure that we have appropriate safeguards in place. The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the United Kingdom and the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the UK or the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that any personal data transferred outside the UK or the EEA is treated securely and in accordance with the applicable data protection laws.

How we keep your Personal Data Secure

We utilise appropriate procedures and technologies to protect your Personal Data from being accessed unlawfully, used or accidentally lost. Access to data is limited to those with a genuine need to access it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and subject to a duty of confidentiality.

All electronic data is held on approved providers (see sub processor section) who hold international certification including ISO/IEC27001, ISO/IEC9001 and UK Cyber Essentials Plus.

Information may also be held by other third parties as described in this Notice.

ML operates to an Information Security and Privacy Policy based upon a nationally recognised UK standard of Cyber Essentials and an internationally recognised standard of security (ISO/IEC27001:2013 Information Security Management System standard (external auditor BSI)). ML also operates to a Data Protection Policy based upon an internationally recognised standard for privacy (ISO/IEC27701:2019 Privacy Information Management System (external auditor: BSI)).

In the event of a data Security Breach or a suspected Data Breach we have procedures in place. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected Security Breach where legally required to do so. For further information please contact our Data Protection Officer at customerservices@marketlocation.com.

Our use of Data Processors

We use a number of data processors to help us with our activities such as other companies in our Group, UK hosted cloud PAAS and IAAS service providers, suppliers of application SAAS such as for financial, file transfer and email campaign activities and consultancy services such as for legal, IT and risk management.

Children’s Data

We do not provide services directly to children or collect children’s Personal Data.

Your Data Protection Rights

Under data protection law, you have rights to your information as detailed below:

Your right to be informed - You have the right to be told how we will use your Personal Data – which is set out in this Notice. We also may provide you with additional Privacy Notices when you provide us with your Personal Data such as an employee or during recruitment.

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your Personal Data. We will supply the personal data you ask for as soon as possible but within 1 month once we are satisfied of your identity with no charge. This is called a data subject access request. You can read more about this at the ICO’s webpage: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/getting-copies-of-your-information-subject-access-request/.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify Personal Data you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. You can request that we correct any inaccuracies in the Personal Data that we hold concerning you if you believe our records are inaccurate. You can read more about this at the ICO’s webpage: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/your-right-to-get-your-data-corrected/

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your Personal Data in certain circumstances. In certain circumstances you may have the right to erasure (to be forgotten) (e.g. to have your Personal Data deleted from our business database). Where you have requested that we do not send you future marketing materials, however we will need to keep some limited information in order to ensure that you are not contacted in the future. You can read more about this at the ICO’s webpage: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/your-right-to-get-your-data-deleted/

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your Personal Data in certain circumstances. In certain situations you have the right to ask for processing of your Personal Data to be restricted because there is some disagreement about its accuracy or legitimate usage. You can read more about this at the ICO’s webpage: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/your-right-to-limit-how-organisations-use-your-data/

Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your Personal Data in certain circumstances. You have the right to object to us processing your personal data for our legitimate interests and for direct marketing purposes, and we must stop, unless we can demonstrate a compelling legitimate ground for processing that overrides your interests, rights and freedoms. You can read more about this at the ICO’s webpage: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/the-right-to-object-to-the-use-of-your-data/

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the Personal Data you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances. You have the right. in certain situations. to request the Personal Data you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or transmit that data to a third party. You can read more about this at the ICO’s webpage: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/your-right-to-data-portability/

Right not to be subject to automated decision making including profiling: You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling) that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you. ML does not undertake automated decision making or profiling. You can read more at the ICO’s webpage: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/your-rights-relating-to-decisions-being-made-about-you-without-human-involvement/

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at customerservices@marketlocation.com or telephone 01926450388 or by post at Customer Services, 62 Anchorage Road, Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands B74 2PG if you wish to make a request.

You may also wish to view the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) guidance on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

How to Raise a Concern about your Personal Data

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you may raise about our use of your information.

The UK GDPR gives individuals the right to raise a concern with the supervisory authority in the event that we are unable to satisfy your concerns. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner.

You can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at:

Website: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

Address: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK95AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Changes To This Privacy Notice:

We may change this Notice from time to time and when we make any significant changes, we will inform you via a notice on our website and within our email footers. Where it is practicable, we will notify you directly if there are any material changes to this Notice.

We encourage you to review this Notice periodically to be informed of how we use your Personal Data.

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

The Version Details of this Notice are version 1.12 with a version date of 22nd February 2024.

How to Contact Us:

Please contact us via our Customers Services Team if you have any questions about this Notice, our Employee, Applicant, Supplier, Client or Call Recording Privacy Notices or the information we hold about you.

You can contact Customer Services at:

Email Address: customerservices@marketlocation.com

Telephone: 01926450388

Postal Address: Customer Services, 62 Anchorage Road, Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands B74 2PG